Life Avocats takes very seriously your privacy and the right you have to control your Personal Data. 

Our Privacy Policy provides you with an overview of our commitments and practices in terms of protecting Personal Data. It explains what data is collected, how your Personal Data is collected and used, and what rights you hold with regard to your Personal Data.

Please take a moment to read them. This is important! 

1 – Who is the Data Controller for your Personal Data? 

The SELARL d’avocats Life Avocats, which has a share capital of 20,000 euros, the registered office of which is located at 3 place de la Bourse, 69002 Lyon and registered with the Lyon Trade and Companies Registry under the number 901373787 is the Data Controller of your Personal Data as part of the services that it offers. 

2 – What Personal Data do we collect? 

Life Avocats only collects the Personal Data that it needs in order to provide you with the service(s) you have requested (event and training organisation, newsletter distribution and legal services). 

As such we collect the following data from you: 

  • Your identification data (surname, first name)
  • your personal and/or professional contact details (email and postal address, telephone, company, position);
  • your bank details if necessary.

We are obliged to collect this Personal Data in order to provide you with the aforementioned services. If you refuse to provide us with your Personal Data, you will not be able to access our services. 

These same data may also be collected and processed as part of our customer relations management. In order to maintain the accuracy of the data in our customer portfolio, we are required to update the data in our possession through public information sources. 

3 – Why do we collect and process your Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data: 

  • In order to process your orders or respond to your messages; 
  • In accordance with our legal obligation to respond to your requests to exercise your rights; 
  • With your consent for sales canvassing purposes;
  • As part of the legitimate interest that we have in preventing and combating fraud, improving our services and our website, in sending information about existing services as well as new services where appropriate;
  • As part of the legitimate interests of our customer relations management department regarding advertising and marketing. 

4 – How long do we keep your Personal Data for? 

We don’t retain your Personal Data for any longer than what is strictly necessary to enable us to carry out our services and in particular no longer than two years from the date of the most recent contact between us. 

After this two-year period, your Personal Data is archived in an inactive database for the legal period necessary for the establishment and defence of a legal claim, , i.e. five years.

At the end of the archiving period, if your Personal Data is no longer required, it will be permanently deleted from the servers and only anonymous statistical data will be retained.  

5 – Who has access to your Personal Data? 

Your Personal Data is shared with: 

  • specially authorised employees of Life Avocats and in strict compliance with the jobs that they perform; 
  • employees of Life Avocats’ subcontractors in strict compliance with their jobs and our privacy policy; 
  • persons who have authorisation as third parties authorised by law.

Your Personal Data will not be passed on to any other organisations for commercial or advertising use or to any unauthorised third party without your consent.   

Life Avocats may be required to transfer your Personal Data to a country outside the European Union. In this case, Life Avocats will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data benefits from a sufficient and appropriate level of protection in accordance with either an adequacy decision rendered by the European Commission, or the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission.  

6 – What security steps do we take to ensure your privacy?

We implement all relevant technical and organisational steps to ensure the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data. 

We take the necessary steps to prevent your Personal Data from being corrupted, lost, damaged, disclosed to unauthorised third parties which means in particular 

  • Securing access to our premises and servers;
  • Anonymization and encryption of the Personal Data;
  • Making our employees and subcontractors aware of the necessity to protect the Personal Data; 
  • Regular auditing of our security procedures and measures 
  • Etc. 

7- What are your rights? 

In accordance with the Laws and Regulations Applicable to the Protection of Data, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: 

  • Right of access: you may ask us what Personal Data we process about you in connection with the Services that we provide and, where appropriate, obtain a copy;
  • Right of rectification: you may ask us to correct or add to your Personal Data;
  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): in certain cases, you may ask us to delete your Personal Data; 
  • Right to restrict processing: In certain cases, you may ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data;
  • Right to object: you may object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data if this can be considered to be in your “legitimate interest”. However, we are authorised to retain your Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate reasons which override your fundamental rights and freedoms;  
  • You are entitled to issue advance instructions which regulate the use of your Personal Data after your death;
  • You may revoke your consent at any time.

You also have the following rights: 

  • Right to Data Portability: in certain cases, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or to send your Personal Data directly to another Data Controller; 
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL), which is the competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your Personal Data. 

8 – How to contact us? 

To exercise your rights or if you have any questions regarding the protection of your Personal Data, you can write to the person responsible for the protection of your data at the following address contact@life-avocats.com.

To make the processing easier, please submit your application with: 

  • a copy of your ID (identity card or passport) or any other proof of your identity;
  • an email or postal address to which we should reply. 

9 – Changes to the Privacy Policy

We are liable to change this privacy policy from time to time, particularly in response to any legal, regulatory and technological developments. You will be informed of any significant changes that affect the processing of your Personal Data. 

Date of publication of the privacy policy: September 2021 

Be the first to
know:

Subscribe to our newsletter and receive a preview of all our news and events.